Get Adobe Flash player

Elmbridge Canoe Club Awards Evening Friday 1st December 2017

Elmbridge club awards 2017

Elmbridge Canoe Club AGM Saturday 25th November 2017 @11am

Dear members and parents of members

Re Annual General Meeting of Elmbridge Canoe Club

to be held at 11:00 am on Saturday 25th November 2017
 
You are invited to the Annual General Meeting of Elmbridge Canoe Club which is to be held at 11:00 am on Saturday 11th November at  Elmbridge Canoe Club, Dorney Gardens, Walton Lane,Weybridge, Surrey KT13 8LU
 
The draft agenda for the meeting is
1 Apologies for absence
2 Approval of minutes of the AGM held on the 12th November 2016
3 Matters arising from the minutes
4 Chairman’s report
5 Treasurer’s report
6 Appointment of auditor
7 Chief coach’s report
8 Election of committee members
9 Election of officer
10 Any other business
Re Item 8 The Committee is made up of a maximum of ten members, although additional members can be co-opted onto the committee as required. At present we have a committee of 9.  Members are elected for a period of three years. We currently have 3 members who have completed their three years, of which they are happy to continue for a further three years. 
Re Item 9 The Chairman, Secretary and Treasurer are elected each year. The Chairman and Secretary are willing to stand again next year, the Treasurer is resigning. Nominations for the position should be submitted before the 1st November to me by e-mail, or in writing to the above address. The nomination should have the support of one other member.
Re item 10 If you would like to raise an item of any other business to be discussed at the meeting please let me know by e-mail- sales@ultimatekayaks.co.uk  or in writing to the above address, before the 20th November.
Yours faithfully

Ivan Lawler

(Chairman)

2017 Children’s Beginner Courses.

Our children’s beginner courses for 2017 have finished.

 

They will start running from April 2018, weather permitted. If you would like to know more or are interested click on this link.

Provisional Results Elmbridge Hasler 2017

Results Elmbridge hasler 2017

Div1
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 PHILIP THOROGOOD ELM S 1 01:38:27 20
2 LUKE BOWYER ELM S 1 01:38:37 19
3 KAYNE WILKINSON ELM SM 1 01:38:42 18
ANDRAS KOVACS WEY S 1 dns
Div2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 RYAN INGHAM WEY J 2 01:39:48 20
2 ZAK BENSTEAD ELM J 2 01:41:40 19
3 GLENN THOROGOOD ELM S 2 01:41:41 18
4 ALEXANDER BICKNELL WEY J 2 01:43:22 17
5 RORY STEWART ADS JM 2 01:45:15 16
6 JORDAN MARTYN WEY J 2 01:46:38 15
7 TOM DAWSON FOX S 2 01:49:00
8 PAUL BAKER RMK V 2 01:49:50
9 TRISTRAM TURNER ROY S 2 01:51:44 14
Div3
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 DEAN TERRY ROY S 3 01:45:37 20
2 ROBIN WILLIAMS WEY V 3 01:47:34 19
3 JARED HUMPHRIES TON S 3 01:47:35 18
4 ETHAN WILKINSON WEY JM 3 01:47:47 17
5 MICHAEL WEBB RIC V 3 01:50:04 16
6 ROBIN FLACK BAN SM 3 01:53:25
7 DAVID MARTYN WEY V 3 01:53:26 15
8 FREYA PETERS RIC JF 3 01:55:27 14
9 ANTHONY RUFF ROY V 3 01:55:48 13
10 SAMANTHA MARTYN WEY JF 3 01:59:49 12
ROBERT MOLNAR MAI VM 3 dns
WILLIAM ABSON RIC V 3 dns
GUY PETERS RIC V 3 dns
GRAHAM HOLMES SOU V 3 dns
SAM GUNN ELM J 3 rtd
Div4
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ZAC TARVER ELM JM 4 01:18:45 20
2 PETER FORD TON V 4 01:18:53 19
3 SOPHIE THOMPSON WEY JF 4 01:18:59 18
4 DEREK SMITH ELM V 4 01:20:11 17
5 JAMES LEWIN BRY JM 4 01:20:52
6 LUCA FERRI ELM J 4 01:21:10 16
7 KIERAN BURR WEY J 4 01:22:09 15
8 FELIX MACKEN CKP SM 4 01:22:16
9 ANOUSHKA FREEMAN DEV JF 4 01:22:18
10 DOUG PEMBLE ADS V 4 01:22:25 14
11 MATTHEW DRAY CKP JM 4 01:23:37
12 GRANT UNDERWOOD SHA SM 4 01:23:52
13 MATTHEW VILLARUEL EAL S 4 01:24:03 13
14 HENK SMITH POO VM 4 01:24:14
15 PAUL THOMPSON WEY V 4 01:24:15 12
16 SEAMUS CUMMINGS BAN J 4 01:24:33
17 THOR HARLEY RIC V 4 01:24:48 11
18 ROBERT MOLNAR MAI V 4 01:25:56 10
19 IAIN FRYER RIC S 4 01:26:15 9
20 ANDREW BROWN EAL S 4 01:26:16 8
21 ANTHONY WASZKIEWICZ RIC V 4 01:26:50 7
22 PETER BARNES RIC V 4 01:27:12 6
23 TONY GREYSON-NEWMAN RIC V 4 01:29:26 1 ?D
ZOE HURRELL ADS JF 4 ???
AMBER COX ELM JF 4 rtd
Div5
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 BEA CLARK ROY JF 5 01:23:57 20 P4
2 IAN LAVARACK RIC V 5 01:25:22 19 P4
3 CHRIS LUCAS ADS S 5 01:25:29 18
4 MAX HENDERSON RIC J 5 01:25:51 17
5 COLIN WEST WEY VM 5 01:25:54 16
6 JOE WHITTAKER RIC J 5 01:26:24 15
7 NATASHA JONES WEY JF 5 01:27:35 14
8 JOHN RACOVEANU RIC V 5 01:28:31 13
9 BROOKE ENGLISH ELM JF 5 01:28:56 12
10 MIKE PIGOTT RIC V 5 01:29:26 11
11 BRYN PRICE MAI VM 5 01:29:27 10
12 JESSIE URQUHART BAN JF 5 01:29:37
13 GRAHAM HARDING WEY VM 5 01:29:47 9
14 ROWAN BOWERS ELM JM 5 01:30:10 8
15 LUDY HILLS RIC F 5 01:33:32 7
MIKE ALLEN TON V 5 dns
MICHAEL MOTHA ROY JM 5 rtd
KATY WALKER NOR JF 5 rtd
MANON KILVINGTON ADS JF 5 rtd
Div6
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ROB WYLIE SOU VM 6 01:24:30 P4
2 ADAM BEAUMONT BAD SM 6 01:24:36 P4
3 SAM SWAN WEY JM 6 01:27:29 20 P5
4 CAI THOMAS EAL J 6 01:27:55 19 P5
5 JAMES DEREHAM ELM JM 6 01:30:02 18 P5
6 AIDEN HOWES WEY JM 6 01:30:36 17 P5
7 STEVE WILLIAMS ELM V 6 01:30:37 16 P5
8 DOMINIC ASHFORD TON V 6 01:31:56 15
9 EMILY ROMAIN WEY SF 6 01:32:12 14
10 LEO VILLARUEL EAL J 6 01:32:51 13
11 ASHLEY WHITTAKER RIC V 6 01:33:33 12
12 MALCOLM BLOWERS MDN V 6 01:33:37 11
13 DAVID GURR TON V 6 01:33:48 10
14 TOM HUBBARD ROY JM 6 01:34:38 9
15 JASON CLOW WEY VM 6 01:35:18 8
16 MATTHEW TURNER CKP JM 6 01:35:33
17 TOBY KERBY BRY JM 6 01:35:41
18 MINGLIN LI BRY JM 6 01:35:48
19 LIZZIE POOLE ELM JF 6 01:37:28 7
20 GAVIN JONES WEY V 6 01:39:11 6
21 BENJAMIN WEBB WEY S 6 01:45:49 1 ?D
SAM BICKNELL WEY J 6 rtd
Div7
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ROSCO MISHEV ROY JM 7 00:41:23 20 P6
2 ANDREW XIAO RIC SM 7 00:42:24 19 P6
3 BECKY PEMBLE ADS JF 7 00:42:26 18 P6
4 JULIAN SHERRATT ELM S 7 00:42:31 17 P6
5 CONOR SHEEHAN SHA JM 7 00:43:28
6 ALFIE BROWN EAL J 7 00:43:59 16
7 ANDY ROBARTS RIC S 7 00:44:00 15
8 ZARA BOWERS ELM JF 7 00:44:12 14
9 PETER QUIBELL RIC V 7 00:44:49 13
10 JOSHUA SKURR RIC JM 7 00:45:05 12
11 SIMON PETERSEN BAN V 7 00:45:21
12 ALEX FLOCKHART RIC S 7 00:46:08 11
13 TOM TAYLOR ROY M 7 00:46:14 10
14 JOHN WIDDOP RIC V 7 00:46:24 9
15 READ READ SHA VM 7 00:46:27
16 RAFAEL PEREZ RIC S 7 00:46:45 8
17 JESSICA CRABTREE RIC F 7 00:49:52 1 ?D
18 LIZ MURNAGHAN BAS VF 7 00:50:33 ?D
19 VICKY METCALFE PAN VFC 7 00:51:49 ?D
NATALIE DAY DEV JF 7 dns
JOCELYNE KING ROY F 7 dns
LOUIS SUEN CKP SM 7 dns
Div8
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CHRISTOPHER BUSH WEY V 8 00:43:55 20 P7
2 THOMAS WALKER NOR JF 8 00:44:26 P7
3 DEVIN KLETA RIC JC 8 00:44:40 19 P7
4 ELLIOT DEWDNEY WEY JM 8 00:45:48 18
5 DAWN GUNN ELM SF 8 00:45:50 17
6 FINLAY HOGAN ROY JM 8 00:46:03 16
7 LOUIS RAWLINSON CKP JM 8 00:46:07
8 ALI KABEER WOK J 8 00:46:17
9 CALUMN BOYER EAL JM 8 00:46:34 15
10 AHMED MOUSA RIC S 8 00:46:50 14
11 PHIL TUNNICLIFFE BAD VM 8 00:47:47
12 CHRIS SCURR RIC V 8 00:48:16 13
13 FIONA NG MDN VF 8 00:48:41 12
14 DANIEL MAVRA RIC JM 8 00:48:45 11
15 PHILIP LEVKOVSKYY EAL J 8 00:49:24 10
ADAM SANDERS RIC V 8 dns
BERNICE KING ROY SF 8 dns
ISABELLA GETLEY ROY JF 8 rtd
ANNA KING RIC SF 8 rtd
Div9
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 OLLIE STEWART BRY JM 9 00:46:21 P8
2 DYLAN O’CONNOR RIC JM 9 00:46:49 P8
3 JAMIE LUNT ELM JM 9 00:47:20 20 P8
4 SIENNA SHETTY WEY JF 9 00:47:30 19 P8
5 ERIN REDJEB ROY JM U12M 00:49:12 18
6 ADAM NOWAK RIC VM 9 00:49:20 17
7 ALISON BAILEY WEY SF 9 00:49:24 16
8 KIKI WEBB WEY JF 9 00:49:46 15
9 GRAHAM FRANCIS WEY VM 9 00:50:02 14
10 RICHARD RADFORD WEY VM 9 00:50:17 13
11 FLYNN HOLT ROY JM U12M 00:51:11 12
12 JUDITH JOHNSON WEY VF 9 00:51:14 11
13 LINDA CLARK ROY VF 9 00:51:18 10
14 ORLANDO ASH BRY JM 9 00:51:25
15 SUZIE GANNON ELM SF 9 00:51:47 9
16 VANESSA IMPEY RIC VF 9 00:52:26 8
17 TOM FLORI CKP JM 9 00:52:32
18 KARIN RYDERMAN RIC VF 9 00:52:39 7
19 JENNY SPRY WEY SF 9 00:53:07 6
20 CHARLIE LOVETT WEY VM 9 00:53:17 5
21 ISOBEL FORD TON JF 9 00:54:25 4
22 JAMES KITTERLING ELM JM 9 00:55:58 3
23 MOLLY SPICER WEY SF 9 00:57:05 2
24 ALISON SPICER WEY VF 9 00:57:06 2
25 PIPPA ROWLANDSON WEY SF 9 00:57:12 2
26 SHARON WALLACE RIC VF 9 01:02:42 2
ELISE FALCO WEY JF 9 dns
U12 M
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 HANNAH PEMBLE ADS JF U12M 00:49:00 20
2 WILLIAM LARNER BAN J U12M 00:50:08 19
3 ARTHUR MORLEY WEY JM U12M 00:55:58 18
4 PATRICK ALLAN WEY JM U12M 00:59:12 17
5 FELIX SHETTY WEY JM U12M 00:59:37 16
LEON TUNNICLIFFE BAD JM U12M dns
U10 M
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 EMILY BOWLES-TROW ADS JF U10M 00:22:18 20
2 WILLIAM BOWLES-TROW ADS JM U10M 00:34:38 19
U10 F
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ARCHIE HYNDS ELM JM U10F 00:22:24 20
2 ALEXANDER JONES ELM JF U10F 00:24:03 19
3 KARA TROY ELM JF U10F 00:24:13 18
4 LEON TUNNICLIFFE BAD JM U10F 00:31:24 17
Div2_2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JONATHON BOYTON
RENEE MYBURGH
ROY
ROY
S
JF
1
3
01:38:17 20
20
2 LEWIS KIRTON
GEMMA BROWNE
ROY
ROY
S
F
2
2
01:38:38 19
19
3 SCOOB LARK
JAMES BOWLEY
ROY
BPR
S
J
2
2
01:41:28 18
4 JOE FITZPATRICK
LEANNE BROWN
BSF
BAD
S
F
2
3
01:43:58
Div3_3
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ZOE CLARK
ARTHUR URQUHART
ROY
ROY
JF
J
4
2
01:39:36 20
20
2 GABOR TANGELMAYER
MARCUS FOLEY
ELM
ELM
S
J
3
3
01:42:14 19
19
3 TIM HUMPHRIES
ELLEN SLACK
ROY
ROY
S
JF
3
3
01:45:00 18
18
4 AARON JORDAN
TOM KELLY
MAI
IND
S
S
1
6
01:48:15 17
5 WILLIAM ABSON
GUY PETERS
RIC
RIC
V
V
3
3
01:53:47 1
1
DWAYNE MORTON
ROLF OVERVLIET
ELM
ELM
S
S
3
3
rtd
Div4_4
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 GEORGINA MCMULLEN
TIM STRICKLAND
ELM
RIC
F
J
4
4
01:13:27 20
20
2 EAMON QUIGLEY
ROBYN VON MALTZAHN
RIC
RIC
V
F
4
4
01:14:47 19
19
3 ROLAND LUCAS
STEFAN DUMS
RIC
RIC
V
V
4
4
01:16:41 18
18
4 LUKE PHILLIPS
MAIA WALLACE-LOIZOU
RIC
RIC
J
JF
5
4
01:17:37 17
17
Div5_5
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ZOE BRATTISANI
PETER GORMAN
WEY
WEY
JF
V
6
4
01:16:38 20
20
2 BRIAN WILLIAMS
MICHAEL WIBREW
MAI
MAI
V
V
5
5
01:16:57 19
19
3 STEFAN CROSS
LIAM WALSH
TON
TON
S
SM
5
5
01:17:05 18
18
4 GRACE ANDERSON
MIKE ANDERSON
NOR
NOR
JF
S
5
5
01:18:50
5 MARTIN FITZSIMONS
CLIVE FERRIS
RIC
RIC
S
V
5
5
01:21:35 17
17
6 ABI AVERY
LAUREN AVERY
ROY
ROY
JF
JF
5
5
01:22:18 16
16
7 ROB SOAMES
KIRSTIN FIELD
RIC
RIC
VM
F
5
6
01:23:32 15
15
Div6_6
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ANNETTE PETERS
MARVIN KLETA
RIC
RIC
VF
JC
5
7
01:22:32 20
20
2 PETER STRATFORD
JAMES ARTHUR
ROY
ROY
V
M
6
6
01:23:21 19
19
3 ANTHONY SPICER
ALLYN TAN
RIC
RIC
V
VF
5
7
01:23:38 18
18
4 DAVE HALLIWELL
CALUM SHAW
WEY
WEY
V
V
6
6
01:23:46 17
17
5 SUSAN MIDDLEHURST
WENDY DODSON
RIC
ADS
VF
VF
6
6
01:26:45 16
16
Div7_7
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 FINNBHAR WYLIE
WILLIAM EMERSON
BRY
BRY
JM
JM
7
7
00:41:05
2 RUBY BENSTEAD
ERICA DI GREGORIO
ELM
ELM
JF
JF
7
7
00:41:17 20
20
3 WENDY PIERCY
JENNY WILLIAMS
ELM
ELM
VF
F
7
7
00:41:20 19
19
4 DOMINIC MELLY
LINDA BAILY
WEY
WEY
SM
VF
7
8
00:41:47 18
18
5 KEVIN HEYDENRYCH
ROSS OAWEIX
PUT
PUT
VM
SF
7
7
00:42:04 17
17
6 CAROLINE MARTYN
KAYE SMITH
WEY
WEY
VF
VF
7
7
00:42:22 16
16
7 JIM KEW
ZOE GRIFFITHS
BAS
BAS
VM
VF
7
7
00:42:43
Div8_8
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CHRIS ASHCROFT
STEVE ROWE
MAI
MAI
VM
VM
7
9
00:41:10 20
20
2 JOCELYNE KING
M PHILLP
ROY
ROY
F
VM
8
9
00:42:03 19
19
3 KEITH ANDERSON
DEBBIE ANDERSON
BAN
BAN
VM
VF
8
8
00:42:48
4 NICKY BIGGS
CAROLINE PIETSCH
RIC
RIC
F
F
8
8
00:43:48 18
18
5 CATHY STRICKLAND
GERALD STRICKLAND
RIC
RIC
VF
VM
8
8
00:43:56 17
17
6 EDITH KING
AISLING HOGAN
ROY
ROY
JF
JF
9
7
00:47:24 16
16
Div9_9
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ISABELLA KING
EVE HILLS
RIC
RIC
JF
JF
9
9
00:45:12 20
20
2 ELLIE KEW
HANNAH GALLAGHER
BAS
BAS
JF
JF
9
9
00:45:30
3 LOTTIE HYDE
FLORENC E MCDOWELL
ROY
ROY
JF
JF
9
9
00:45:37 19
19
4 LOUISE PHILLIPS
INGRID KLETA
RIC
RIC
VF
VF
9
9
00:46:44 18
18
5 HOLLIE JACKSON
HANNAH KING
CKP
CKP
JF
JF
9
9
00:47:22
6 SHIRAV MEDEPALLI
SHREYA MEDEPALLI
RIC
RIC
JM
JF
9
9
00:47:25 17
17
7 AMY METCALFE
NATALYA LONDONO
RIC
RIC
SF
SF
9
9
00:49:57 16
16
8 MORGAN GIBBS
JAMES HILLS
RIC
RIC
JF
JM
9
9
00:51:25 15
15
P/D divs 1, 2 & 3 K1
P/D Time
P to Div 1 01:40:35.16
P to Div 2 01:48:24.63
P/D divs 4, 5 & 6 K1
P/D Time
P to Div 3 01:19:59.76
P to Div 4 01:25:26.75
P to Div 5 01:30:49.85
P/D divs 7, 8 & 9 K1
P/D Time
P to Div 5 00:40:37.32
P to Div 6 00:43:01.82
P to Div 7 00:45:28.06
P to Div 8 00:47:52.56
P/D divs 4, 5 & 6 K2
P/D Time
P to Div 3 01:14:36.66
P to Div 4 01:19:59.76
P to Div 5 01:25:26.75
P/D divs 7, 8 & 9 K2
P/D Time
P to Div 6 00:39:37.32
P to Div 7 00:43:01.82
P to Div 8 00:45:28.06
Club points
Club Points Overall
Royal CC 235 10
Elmbridge CC 234 9
Richmond CC 231 8
Wey KC 227 7
Maidstone CC 115 6
Tonbridge CC 102 5
Ealing CC 94 4
Addlestone CC 82 3
Putney Bridge CC 34 2
Meridian CC 23 1
Lightning points
Club Points
Addlestone CC 59
Elmbridge CC 57
Wey KC 51
Banbury & District 19
Barking & Dagenham CC 17

Details For Elmbridge Canoe Club Hasler Sunday 8th October 2017

Elmbridge Hasler 2017 race details can be found here 

Junior World & Nottingham Sprint Regatta Results- August & September 2018

 

Congratulations to Rebbi Simon who took a bronze medal in the Women’s Under 23 K1 500m at the Junior World Championship in Pitesti (Rumania) in August 2017, a fantastic end to the season.

Rebbi Simon K1 Race 

 

The Sprint September Regatta at Nottingham saw a small team race, where the majority performed brilliantly & a number of our paddlers were promoted.

September team

S.Gunn –promotion                          G. McMullen–promotion

R.Smith –promotion                         M.Aspell

Z.Benstead                                          B.English-promotion

Z.Tarver-promotion                          A.Cox-promotion

L.Ferri

Nottingham Sprint Results 

 

Pietermaritzburg 2017 Marathon World Championships- Ivan Lawler

 

Last weekend saw the Marathon racing elite gather in South Africa for the biggest event of the calendar. Great Britain sent a big team which included two paddlers from Elmbridge, Oscar McKitrick and Lani Belcher.

 

Many of you will know Oscar who has been working his way through the groups over the past 4 years. Lani may not be a name you are familiar with, as she has been away on Sprint duty within the National structure for many years.

 

I was also lucky enough to be out at the event in my role as livestream commentator, so my view of the racing was second to none!!

 

First up was Oscar in the Junior Men’s K2 with Joe Peterson from Banbury CC. They had earlier in the season come 4th at European champs, which despite a scrappy race, was a phenomenally good result. There seemed no way, with the addition of some more strong crews, that a result like that was even possible again.

 

However, the two boys were amazing from start to finish. Moving well in the groups and mixing with the top end crews, on an equal footing. The race was not without incident and some bad luck for one of the leading crews meant that Oscar left the final portage in medal position. They were just overhauled on the final stretch though and ended up in 4th place. It feels like one of the worst places to finish, just missing a medal, but when you look at the crews they beat and you realize they were the 4th best in the whole world it puts things in perspective!!

 

Oscar has trained for 4 years with this event as his specific target, his commitment, effort and single mindedness have been a visible lesson to all at the club and he has represented us in the very best way! Congratulations!!

 

On the Saturday it was Lani’s turn in K1. Already European silver medalist Lani had high hopes of going one better. Her main rival on paper, Renata Csay, has made this event her own over the last decade though, and has a knack for coming up with the goods on the day! Lani raced beautifully from the start, positioned herself expertly and dominated the portages. In the end she broke Csay with a lap to go and had a dominant final portage and last 1000m, to take the title for the first time. Lani becomes our 4th female World Champion and we are very proud of that!

 

On Sunday Lani was back on the circuit for a K2 with her training partner from Nottingham, Hayleigh Mason. The race evolved in a very similar way to her K1 but eventually the Hungarian crews proved just too strong and the result was a bronze medal for Lani.

 

It was a fantastic event and I urge you to watch some of the racing if you think it needs to be you next on the honours board. The whole thing is available to watch on YouTube

Oscar McKitrick K2 race 

 Lani Belcher K1 race

 

We are very proud of the showing from both our athletes and hope that they inspire future generations as well as those who have not yet taken the plunge into full commitment!!

 

 

Results Hastings 1066

Once again a great turn out for Hastings & some brilliant results giving us top points, which meant we won the Hastings Club shield for 2017!!! We are now joint 1st in the LSE table & have 3 more LSE races to go.

Royal 11-Jun, Richmond 25-Jun & Tonbridge 20- Aug, so put those dates in your diary.

Well done to the following people on their Promotions-

Kayne Wilkison Div 2

Luca Ferri Div 4

Zara Bowers Div 7

Lizzie Poole Div 7

 

Hastings Results 

 

Elmbridge Sprint Results 2017

Elmbridge Sprints
200m K1 Races   RESULTS Start 15:00
Race No Boat No Name Sex Club Finish position
Race 1 102 George Durden m Elm 1
103 Luke Bowyer m Elm 3
402 Joe Gannon m Elm 4
303 Tim Lodge m Wey 2
Race 2 301 Ryan Smith m Elm 1
302 Zak Benstead m Elm 2
403 Robert Gannon m Elm 3
Race 3 404 Ethan Wilkinson m Wey 2
406 Perry Lewis m Wey 1
408 Sophie Thompson f Wey 3
Race 4 704 Henry Young m Wey dns
405 Ptolemy Morris m Wey 1
508 Tate Hawkins m Wey 2
707 Luke Phillips m Ric 3
Race 5 401 Zac Tarver m Elm 1
504 Amber Cox f Elm 2
601 Charlie Boyle m Ric 4
906 Sam Swan m Wey 3
Race 6 501 Ellen Slack F Roy dns
506 Luca Ferri m Elm 1
502 Bea Clark f Roy 3
603 Max Henderson m Ric 2
Race 7 503 Jack Carter m Roy 4
505 Brooke English f Elm 3
808 Becky Pemble f Ads 5
702 James Dereham m Elm 1
606 Abi Burnham f Wey 2
Race 8 801 Harry Lear m Roy 2
507 Natasha Jones f Wey 4
604 Rowan Bowers m Elm 1
605 Zoe Brattisani f Wey 5
701 Ruby Benstead f Elm 3
Race 9 608 Edward Hubbard m Roy 3
703 Amelie Smith f Wey 2
907 Charlie Conroy m Wey 1
804 Ed Hill m Ric 4
Race 10 908 Heather Alexander f Ads 2
805 Martin Murdoch m Roy 3
607 Mike Foster m Ric 1
Race 11 807 Sam Bicknell m Wey 3
904 Daniel Price m Wey 1
802 Joshua Barzilai m Ric 4
705 Zara Bowers f Elm 2
Race 12 803 Maresa Rinner f Ric 1
706 Lizzie Poole f Elm 2
905 Isabella Jones f Wey 3
806 Erin Redjeb m Roy 4
Race 13 902 Eleanor Pullen f Roy 2
901 Aisling Hogen f Roy 3
1002 Kiki Webb f Wey 1
903 Bella Getley f Roy 4
Race 14 1001 Flynn Holt m Roy 2
1004 Patrick Allan m Wey 1
1005 Emily Bowles-Trow f Ads 3
1006 William Bowles-Trow m Ads 4

 

Elmbridge Sprints
500m K1 Race RESULTS Start 14:30
Boat No Name Sex Club Finish position
Race 1 102 George Durden m Elm 1
103 Luke Bowyer m Elm 2
Race 2 302 Zak Benstead m Elm 2
301 Ryan Smith m Elm 3
303 Tim Lodge m Wey 1
402 Joe Gannon m Elm 4
Race 3 406 Perry Lewis m Wey 1
408 Sophie Thompsonm f Wey 2
403 Robert Gannon m Elm 3
Race 4 401 Zav Tarver m Elm 1
504 Amber Cox f Elm 2
506 Luca Ferri m Elm 3
Race 5 501 Ellen Slack F Roy DNF
508 Tate Hawkins m Wey 1
405 Ptolemy Morris m Wey 2
Race 6 704 Henry Young m Wey 3
404 Ethan Wilkinson m Wey 1
707 Luke Phillips m Ric 2
Race 7 505 Brooke English f Elm 4
502 Bea Clark f Roy 2
606 Abi Burnham f Wey 1
702 James Dereham m Elm 3
Race 8 605 Zoe Brattisani f Wey DNF
507 Natasha Jones f Wey 2
503 Jack Carter m Roy 3
604 Rowan Bowers m Elm 1
Race 9 603 Max Henderson m Ric 1
801 Harry Lear m Roy 4
906 Sam Swan m Wey 2
601 Charlie Boyle m Ric 3
Race 10 701 Ruby Benstead f Elm 3
808 Becky Pemble f Ads 2
608 Edward Hubbard m Roy 1
703 Amelie Smith f Wey 4
Race 11 607 Mike Foster m Ric 2
908 Heather Alexander f Ads 4
706 Lizzie Poole f Elm 3
803 Maresa Rinner f Ric 1
Race 12 907 Charlie Conroy m Wey 1
705 Zara Bowers f Elm 2
807 Sam Bicknell m Wey 3
804 Ed Hill m Ric 4
Race 13 902 Eleanor Pullen f Roy 5
905 Isabella Jones f Wey 4
805 Martin Murdoch m Roy 2
904 Daniel Price m Wey 1
802 Joshua Barzilai m Ric 3
Race 14 806 Erin Redjeb m Roy 2
901 Aisling Hogen f Roy 3
903 Bella Getley f Roy 4
1002 Kiki Webb f Wey 1
Race 15 1004 Patrick Allan m Wey 1
1001 Flynn Holt m Roy 2
1005 Emily Bowles-Trow f Ads 3
1006 William Bowles-Trow m Ads 4

 

4K K1 (Div 1 to 6)
Boat No Name Sex Club Position time
301 Ryan Smith m Elm 1 18:09
302 Zak Benstead m Elm 2 18:37
406 Perry Lewis m Wey 3 18:56
404 Ethan Wilkinson m Wey 4 19:03
303 Tim Lodge m Wey 5 19:07
508 Tate Hawkins m Wey 6 20:26
401 Zac Tarver m Elm 7 20:31
506 Luca Ferri m Elm 8 20:33
Georgina McMullen f Elm 9 21:16
503 Jack Carter m Roy 10 22:01
606 Abi Burnham f Wey 11 22:19
608 Edward Hubbard m Roy 12 22:31
403 Robert Gannon m Elm 13 22:51
504 Amber Cox f Elm 14 22:52
505 Brooke English f Elm 15 22:54
4K K2 (Div 7 to 9)
Boat No Name Sex Club time
704 Henry Young / Amelie Smith m Wey 1 20:52
701 Ruby Benstead / Rowan Bowers f Elm 2 21:17
801 Harry Lear / Martin Murdoch m Roy 3 21:43
907 Charlie Conroy / Sam Swan m Wey 4 22:34
706 Lizzie Poole / Zara Bowers f Elm 5 22:36
904 Daniel Price / Isabella Jones m Wey 6 22:57
1003 Deliah Webb / Kiki Webb f Wey 7 29:34
Thank you all for coming!

 

 

Wey & Maidstone Hasler Results 2017

Well done to all the Elmbridge paddler who have raced so far this year & especially to those paddlers who attend the Maidstone Hasler where we gained top points !!

Promotions from Wey-

Zac Benstead & Ryan Smith – Div 3

Georgina McMullen – Div 4

Rowan Bowers- Div 6

Wey Results

Promotions from Maidstone-

Zak Tarver -Div 4

Luca Ferri- Div 5

James Dereham- Div 7

Maidstone Results 

Marathon World Cup 2017 Selection

Congratulations to the following Elmbridge paddlers for being selected for the GB Marathon World Cup team in Belgium 26-28 May, after racing at the Bedford Assessment.

SENIOR WOMEN K1
Jenny Withers (ELM)

SENIOR MEN K1
Luke Bowyer (ELM)

JUNIOR MEN K1
Oscar McKittrick (ELM)

Full GB Team Selected for World Cup

Results Bedford Assessment 

Also good luck to Luke who is racing this weekend after being selected in March to represent the GB Marathon team at the German Nationals Championship. Full GB Team Selected