Due to the August Holiday date and the dreadful weather, there was a poor attendance at
this event. K1 races were reasonably competitive, but K2s were sparce. George and Becky
in Div 2 were unopposed and started off with Div 3 : 3/4/5/6, each had 3 or 4 entries :
7/8and9 only had 5 boats between them and all set off together. Singles races were
reasonably well attended and some of them warranted dividing into two groups (but only
just) … see note below.
The lock portage has steep steps and is always difficult, especially so in the very wet
conditions. It was good to see our younger paddlers in Div. 5 and 6 (only recently promoted
to the 8 mile distance) putting up such a positive performance as they tackled this hazard.
Lizzie, Zara, Archie and Rowan made a valiant attempt to race the portage along with their
more robust competitors.
Singles Results: Div.1: Phil 3 rd : Div 2: Glenn 2 nd : Tom fell at the portage & retired; Div 4: Dwayne 5 th :
Rowan 8 th : Div 5: Peter Clyne (an ex-member visiting from down-under) 5 th : Zara 10 th Div 6:
Archie 3 rd : Lizzie 6 th : Div 7: Ruby 4 th (Ruby raced the previous day at Longridge and achieved a provisional
promotion to Div 6) Div 9: Suzie G. (an up-and-coming parent paddler) 6 th .
Doubles Results: Div.2: Becky/George paddled unopposed Div 4: Strangely, as the Div 4 doubles set off past
the club, Derek and Richard L. came into ,view paddling in the opposite direction. They made a very late start
and unfortunately did not quite manage to catch up before the finish. (4 th ) Div.5: Katie/Steve 2 nd :
Div.7: Beata/Elizabeth 1 st Div 8: Wendy/Kellie 2 nd
CLUB POINTS: 1 st RIC 234 2 nd ELM 231 3 rd .WEY 224.

 

Div1
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 MAGNUS GREGORY LON SMK 1 01:28:08
2 WILL SCAMMELL LON JMK 1 01:28:16
3 PHILIP THOROGOOD ELM SMK 1 01:29:26 20
Div2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ALEX LANE LON SFK 2 01:32:54
2 GLENN THOROGOOD ELM SMK 2 01:32:55 20
3 JARED HUMPHRIES TON SMK 2 01:33:51 19
4 MICHAEL WEBB RIC VMK 2 01:36:45 18
TOM DEACON ELM SMK 2 rtd
Div3
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ADAM BEAUMONT BSF SMK 3 01:37:02
2 ETHAN WILKINSON WEY JMK 3 01:37:55 20
3 DAVID GURNEY BSF JMK 3 01:40:00
4 LOCHLAN CHAMBERLAIN CLM JMK 3 01:45:34
5 GEORGINA MCMULLEN RIC SFK 3 01:45:42 19
6 GUY PETERS RIC VMK 3 01:49:38 18 ?D
7 LENNY CLARK RAF SMK 3 01:56:54 ?D
Div4
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 RICHARD STENNING WEY SMK 4 01:05:35 20
2 GEMMA BROWNE ROY SFK 4 01:07:58 19
3 DAN PLEWMAN WEY SMK 4 01:08:32 18
4 HUGO COLLIER TON SMK 4 01:09:00 17
5 DWAYNE MORTON ELM SMK 4 01:10:43 16
6 PETER FORD TON VMK 4 01:11:01 15
7 DOMINIC ASHFORD TON VMK 4 01:11:35 14
8 ROWAN BOWERS ELM JMK 4 01:12:14 13
9 EDWARD HUBBARD ROY JMK 4 01:13:25 12 ?D
10 TONY GREYSON-NEWMAN RIC VMK 4 01:13:57 11 ?D
JACK PROSSER RIC SMK 4 dns
Div5
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 MARTIN MURDOCH ROY JMK 5 01:10:54 20 P4
2 COLIN WEST WEY VMK 5 01:12:09 19 P4
3 STEPHEN CARSON WEY VMK 5 01:13:11 18
4 PAUL THOMPSON WEY VMK 5 01:13:13 17
5 PETER CLYNE AUSTRALIANCANOE FED. VISITOR SMK 5 01:14:12
6 ABIGAIL BURNHAM WEY JFK 5 01:14:43 16
7 ALEX CHUCK RIC JMK 5 01:14:53 15
8 MARTIN FITZSIMONS RIC VMK 5 01:14:58 14
9 DMITRY GROSHEV RIC SMK 5 01:15:52 13
10 ZARA BOWERS ELM JFK 5 01:16:34 12
11 GRAHAM HARDING WEY VMK 5 01:17:12 11
12 GAVIN JONES WEY VMK 5 01:19:40 10 ?D
13 JEMIMA JOHNSTONE RIC VFK 5 01:22:21 1 ?D
Div6
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 RICHARD WOODRUFF TON SMK 6 01:14:37 20 P5
2 EVA-MARIA GRIESBAUER RIC SFK 6 01:17:35 19
3 ARCHIE HYNDS ELM JMK 6 01:18:06 18
4 SAM BICKNELL WEY JMK 6 01:18:10 17
5 PAUL COOPER TON VMK 6 01:18:54 16
6 LIZZIE POOLE ELM JFK 6 01:19:25 15
7 PAUL ROEBUCK MAL VMK 6 01:20:01
8 ISABELLA JONES WEY JFK 6 01:20:37 14
9 CHRISTOPHER BUSH WEY VMK 6 01:20:38 13
10 MALCOLM BLOWERS MDN VMK 6 01:20:43 12
11 HANNAH GALLAGHER BAS JFK 6 01:23:52 ?D
12 SARAH FRANCIS BAS VFK 6 01:24:01 ?D
Div7
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CRAIG RUCASTLE ROY SMK 7 00:44:32 20 P6
2 ELLY OCONNELL RIC SFK 7 00:44:45 19
3 ADAM NOWAK RIC VMK 7 00:45:07 18
4 RUBY BENSTEAD ELM JFK 7 00:45:37 17
5 EDITH KING ROY JFK 7 00:45:49 16
6 DANIEL MAVRA RIC JMK 7 00:45:58 15
7 SIENNA SHETTY WEY JFK 7 00:46:15 14
8 LUCY ROSS RIC VFK 7 00:46:44 13
9 NERYS HALL WEY JFK 7 00:46:50 12
10 ELISE FALCO WEY JFK 7 00:47:30 11
11 TIM CHAMBERLAIN CLM VMK 7 00:47:38
12 JAMES KITTERLING ELM JMK 7 00:48:13 10 ?D
Div8
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 FERNANDO CORTES RIC SMK 8 00:47:52 20
2 ERIN REDJEB ROY JMK 8 00:48:39 19
3 ROY BRIGGS WEY VMK 8 00:48:42 18
4 PHILIP JONES ROY VMK 8 00:48:47 17
5 ROY RAYNER MAI VMK 8 00:48:53 16
6 ISLA BARKER ROY JFK 8 00:49:53 15
7 GEMMA JOHNSON TON SFK 8 00:52:56 1
8 VANESSA IMPEY RIC VFK 8 01:04:04 1
Div9
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CHRIS 1 BAKER WEY VMK 9 00:45:08 P7
2 GRAHAM BICKNELL WEY VMK 9 00:47:32 20 P8
3 ROB PASSMORE TON VMC 9 00:48:58 19 P8
4 ELISE MONTAGNA ROY JFK 9 00:50:13 18
5 GRAHAM COWPER WEY VMK 9 00:50:15 17
6 SUZIE GANNON ELM SFK 9 00:52:19 16
7 FELIX SHETTY WEY JMK 9 00:52:44 15
8 MULLARKEY CLAIRE RIC SFK 9 00:52:47 14
9 CAROL RAMPLIN WEY VFK 9 00:52:56 13
10 REY SALISE RIC SMK 9 00:53:40 12
10 CLAIRE STREET RIC SFK 9 00:53:40 12
12 JULIA MASLOVA RIC SFK 9 00:53:44 10
13 JUDY BROCKHURST RIC SFK 9 00:53:52 9
14 EMMA WATTS WEY VFK 9 00:54:26 8
15 CLIVE JOHNSON WEY VMK 9 00:54:43 7
U12 M
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CHARLES TAYLOR TON JMK U12M 00:18:46 20
U12 F
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ARINA KONTCHAKOV MDN JFK U12F 00:17:15 20
2 GEMMA BEAZLEY BSF JFK U12F 00:18:59 19
U10 M
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 STEPHEN FORD TON JMK U10M 00:19:18 20
Div2_2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 GEORGE DURDEN
REBEKAH SOLWAY
ELM
ELM
SMK
JFK
1
3
01:37:00 20
20
Div3_3
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 AARON JORDAN
TOM KELLY
MAI
IND
SMK
SMK
1
6
01:38:47 20
2 HARRY LEAR
MICHAEL MOTHA
ROY
ROY
JMK
JMK
3
3
01:39:26 19
19
3 EDWARD SHAW
LAUREN AVERY
ROY
ROY
VMK
JFK
3
5
01:42:59 18
18
Div4_4
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 NICHOLAS JOHNSON
PATRICK COOPER
TON
TON
SMK
SMK
4
4
01:06:36 20
20
2 NICOLE WILLIAMS
ABI AVERY
ROY
ROY
SFK
JFK
4
5
01:07:49 19
19
3 MICHAEL WIBREW
BRIAN WILLIAMS
MAI
MAI
VMK
VMK
4
5
01:09:11 18
18
4 DEREK SMITH
RICHARD LAWRENCE
ELM
ELM
VMK
VMK
4
4
01:10:23 17
17
Div5_5
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 TALITHA FARRANT
REBECCA SWIFT
WEY
WEY
SFK
JFK
6
4
01:06:46 20
20
2 KATIE WILLIAMS
STEVE WILLIAMS
ELM
ELM
SFK
VMK
5
5
01:11:32 19
19
3 CHRIS ASHCROFT
STEVE ROWE
PEN
MAI
VMK
VMK
5
5
01:11:42 18
4 ELLA SMITH
STEVE DAVID SMITH
WEY
WEY
JFK
VMK
5
5
01:20:17 1
1
Div6_6
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 MIKE PHILLP
JOCELYNE KING
ROY
ROY
VMK
SFK
6
6
01:12:35 20
20
2 NEIL CAMP
LARA PAINTING
RIC
RIC
VMK
VFK
4
9
01:14:44 19
19
3 BOB MAWSON
BLAKE MAWSON-BURREN
PEN
PEN
VMK
JMK
6
6
01:15:05
Div7_7
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 BEATA TURIK
ERZSEBET BARAT-FARKAS
ELM
ELM
SFK
SFK
7
7
00:42:11 20
20
1 CHRISTOPHER HILLS
LEE DEAN
BAN
BAN
VMK
SMK
6
9
00:42:11
Div8_8
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CATHERINE AYLING
IAN DANN
MAI
MAI
VFK
SMK
8
8
00:42:28 20
20
2 WENDY PIERCY
KELLIE ARCHER
ELM
ELM
VFK
VFK
8
8
00:44:50 19
19
3 KARIN RYDERMAN
HURST SUE
RIC
RIC
VFK
VFK
9
8
00:47:27 1
1
IRENE HILLS
LES CHANTLER
BAN
BAN
VFK
VMK
7
9
rtd
Div9_9
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 BRIA BARKER
FREYA GARRIGAN
ROY
ROY
JFK
JFK
9
9
00:50:19 20
20
2 BERNICE KING
MIKE TUSHAW
ROY
ROY
SFC
VMC
9
9
00:51:37 19
19
P divs 1, 2 & 3 K1
Promotions Time
P to Div 1 01:31:24.83
P to Div 2 01:38:31.48
P divs 4, 5 & 6 K1
Promotions Time
P to Div 3 01:07:48.69
P to Div 4 01:12:25.88
P to Div 5 01:16:59.76
P divs 7, 8 & 9 K1
Promotions Time
P to Div 5 00:42:11.64
P to Div 6 00:44:41.73
P to Div 7 00:47:13.63
P to Div 8 00:49:43.72
D divs 1, 2 & 3 K1
Demotions Time
D to Div 2 01:32:47.08
D to Div 3 01:39:58.87
D to Div 4 01:47:05.53
D divs 4, 5 & 6 K1
Demotions Time
D to Div 5 01:13:18.67
D to Div 6 01:17:55.86
D to Div 7 01:22:29.74
D div 7 K1
Demotions Time
D to Div 8 00:47:42.56
P divs 4, 5 & 6 K2
Promotions Time
P to Div 3 01:03:14.80
P to Div 4 01:07:48.69
P to Div 5 01:12:25.88
P divs 7, 8 & 9 K2
Promotions Time
P to Div 6 00:41:11.64
P to Div 7 00:44:41.73
P to Div 8 00:47:13.63
Club points
Club Points Overall
Royal CC 234 10
Elmbridge CC 231 9
Wey KC 224 8
Richmond CC 213 7
Tonbridge CC 161 6
Maidstone CC 130 5
Meridian CC 12 4
Lightning points
Club Points
Tonbridge CC 40
Meridian CC 20
Bishops Stortford CC 19

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

clear formPost comment