Get Adobe Flash player

Archive for the ‘Sprint’ Category

Wey Regatta Race Report 2015

WEY REGATTA … THE FIRST EVENT ON OUR CALENDAR !

Saturday 21st of March was windy and cold, not the sort of day we had hoped for!

Our little team of 9, the youngest and least experienced of our paddlers, loaded up and set

off with their coach and supportive parents . For some it was their very first experience of

racing away from the club.

Wey is the first of the annual series of Club based regattas which provide early experience of

sprint racing. These events vary, but all have the format of grading their competitors over a

set distance, in this case 2000m. Paddlers are then grouped according to speed, and race in

these groups over several distances: in this case 1000m, 500m and 200m.

Congratulations to our new paddlers and their parents, everyone coped really well with this

new experience, everyone was on time, no-one missed a start, no-one fell in and everyone

seemed to have plenty of kit for keeping warm…. they all raced well too! Well done !

A total of 120 paddlers of all abilities from Div.3 downwards were timed over 2k, the fastest

time recorded being 9m.15 secs.

 

Our paddlers were placed as follows:

Zac: 41st (11.37)

Sam: 70th (12.51)

Brooke: 73rd (13.08)

Mary: 85th (14.06)

Erica: 93rd (14.24)

Ruby: 97th (14.42)

George: 102nd (14.55)

Josh: 109th (15.04)

Lizzie:114th (15.58)

The slowest time recorded was 17.27

 

When it came to the races we really seemed to go for it. Four of our team won their group

in all three distances and everyone was trying really hard. Congratulations to you all, and

many thanks to the legion of parents providing tea sympathy and transport.

Thanks to all the organising team at Wey Kayak club for a good event.

The next one in this series is at Elmbridge on Saturday May 2nd.

Elmbridge Regatta Results

Thank you to all our helpers & the paddlers that attended our postponed regatta. Here are the results for the day.

 

 

 

Trial Times
No Name 500 200
201 Ross McMullen JM ELM 01:52 00:42
301 Laura Csima JM ELM 02:09 00:50
302 Gemma Brown SF ROY 02:07 00:49
303 Phil Carter SM ROY 01:58 00:45
304 Jess Warrior SF ROY 02:04 00:49
305 Tim Lodge SM WEY 00:43
401 Madi Barnicoat JF FAL 02:14 00:54
404 Laura Ruff JF ROY 02:11 00:52
405 Krisztina Kover SF ELM 02:09 00:53
406 Maia Walman JF ROY 02:08 00:51
501 Ewan Winter JM RIC 02:15 00:54
502 Sophie Thompson JF WEY 02:09 00:50
503 Samantha Martyn JF WEY 02:17 00:53
601 Alfie Barnicoat JM FAL 02:39 00:59
602 Suzanne Smith JF ROY DNS DNS
603 Molly Carter JF ROY 02:43 01:03
604 Tony G Newson SM RIC 02:19 00:55
605 Emily Thompson JF WYCC 02:21 00:54
606 Millie Webb JF WYCC 02:25 00:56
701 Georgina McMullen JF ELM 02:28 00:57
702 Callum Mcleod JM ELM 02:33 01:01
703 Georgia Philippou JF ELM 02:28 00:55
704 Oliver Peters JM RIC 02:27 00:56
705 Freya Peters JF RIC 02:24 00:57
706 Jordan Martyn JM WEY 02:32 01:02
707 Natalie Day JF WYCC 02:35 00:59
708 Harriet Quigley JF WYCC 02:40 01:02
801 Sam Gunn JM ELM 02:43 01:05
802 Amelie Smith JF WEY 03:03 01:15
901 Melody Hills JF RIC 02:40 01:03
904 Guy Peters SM RIC 02:48 01:07
905 Ludy Hills JF RIC 02:56 01:09
906 Jojo Gill SF RIC 02:49 01:08
907 Chris Gallant SM RIC 02:44 01:05
908 Zoe Swinburn JF RIC 03:02 01:14
909 Nicky Biggs SF 03:03 01:13
L1 Jack Carter JM 03:00 01:12
L3 Ethan Gallant JM 03:16 01:21

 

Elmbridge Sprints
200m K1 Races   RESULTS Start 15:00
Race No Boat No Name Sex Club Finish position
Race 1 201 Ross McMullen JM ELM 1
305 Tim Lodge SM WEY 2
303 Phil Carter SM ROY 3
302 Gemma Brown SF ROY 5
304 Jess Warrior SF ROY 4
Race 2 301 Laura Csima JF ELM 1
502 Sophie Thompson JF WEY 4
406 Maia Walman JF ROY 2
404 Laura Ruff JF ROY 3
Race 3 405 Krisztina Kover SF ELM 2
503 Samantha Martyn JF WEY 4
501 Ewan Winter JM RIC 3
401 Madi Barnicoat JF FAL 1
605 Emily Thompson JF WYCC 5
Race 4 604 Tony Newson SM RIC 4
703 Georgia Philippou JF ELM 3
704 Oliver Peters JM RIC 1
606 Millie Webb JF WYCC 2
Race 5 701 Georgina McMullen JF ELM 1
705 Freya Peters JF RIC 4
707 Natalie Day JF WYCC 2
601 Alfie Barnicoat JM FAL 3
Race 6 702 Callum Mcleod JM ELM 1
706 Jordan Martyn JM WEY 2
708 Harriet Quigley JF WYCC 3
603 Molly Carter JF ROY 4
901 Melody Hills JF RIC 5
Race 7 801 Sam Gunn JM ELM 1
907 Chris Gallant SM RIC 3
904 Guy Peters SM RIC 2
906 Jojo Gill SF RIC 4
905 Ludy Hills JF RIC 5
Race 8 L1 Jack Carter JM 2
909 Nicky Biggs SF 4
908 Zoe Swinburn JF RIC 1
802 Amelie Smith JF WEY 3
L3 Ethan Gallant JM 5

 

Elmbridge Sprints
500m K1 Races RESULTS Start 14:30
Boat No Name Sex Club Finish position
Race 1 201 Ross McMullen JM ELM 1
303 Phil Carter SM ROY 2
304 Jess Warrior SF ROY 3
302 Gemma Brown SF ROY 4
Race 2 301 Laura Csima JF 1
405 Krisztina Kover SF ELM 2
406 Maia Walman JF ROY 3
502 Sophie Thompson JF WEY 4
Race 3 404 Laura Ruff JF ROY 1
401 Madi Barnicoat JF FAL 2
501 Ewan Winter JM RIC 4
503 Samantha Martyn JF WEY 3
Race 4 604 Tony Newson SM RIC 1
605 Emily Thompson JF WYCC 2
705 Freya Peters JF RIC 3
606 Millie Webb JF WYCC 4
Race 5 704 Oliver Peters JM RIC 1
701 Georgina McMullen JF ELM 2
703 Georgia Philippou JF ELM 4
706 Jordan Martyn JM WEY 3
Race 6 702 Callum McLeod JM ELM 1
707 Natalie Day JF WYCC 5
601 Alfie Barnicoat JM FAL 2
708 Harriet Quigley JF WYCC 4
901 Melody Hills JF RIC 3
Race 7 603 Molly Carter JF ROY 4
801 Sam Gunn JM ELM 1
904 Guy Peters SM RIC 3
907 Chris Gallant SM RIC 2
Race 8 906 Jojo Gill SF RIC 1
905 Ludy Hills JF RIC 4
L1 Jack Carter JM 3
908 Zoe Swinburn JF RIC 2
Race 9 802 Amelie Smith JF WEY 1
909 Nicky Biggs SF RIC 2
L3 Ethan Gallant JM 3

 

4k RACE K1 . .
DIV 1-3 Time Position
304 Jess Warrior SF ROY 19.16 1
301 Laura Csima JM ELM 19.17 2
302 Gemma Brown SF ROY 19.17 2
303 Phil Carter SM ROY 19.18 4
4k RACE K1
DIV 4-6 Time Position
404 Laura Ruff JF ROY 19.49 1
406 Maia Walman JF ROY 19.50 2
502 Sophie Thompson JF WEY 20.08 3
401 Madi Barnicoat JF FAL 20.53 4
503 Samantha Martyn JF WEY 20.54 5
501 Ewan Winter JM RIC 22.25 6
605 Emily Thompson JF WYCC 22.30 7
604 Tony G Newson SM RIC 23.24 8
405 Krisztina Kover SF ELM 25.52 9
607 Paul Thompson SM WEY 31.25 10
601 Alfie Barnicoat JM FAL 31.59 11

Louisa Sawers World Champion -women’s K1 W 5000 , Moscow 2014

 

 

Lousia Sawers K1 5000k Gold Moscow 2014

Brilliant news for Elmbridge Canoe Club paddler Lousia Sawers, Gold in the women’s K1 5000m.  Full report on the GB website  

Silver for Rebi

Fantastic news & congratulations to Rebi Simon on winning a Silver medal at the recent Junior & U23 World Championships in Hungary.

The full GB Team report link

Senior Sprint and Paracanoe Selection for the 2014 World Championships Moscow

Congratulations to the following Elmbridge paddlers that have been selected to represent Great Britain at the 2014 World Championships in Moscow, Russia 6th – 10th August.

MK1 5K Ed Rutherford

WK1 1000 Rebi Simon

WK2 500  Lani Belcher

WK4 500 Louisa Sawers

WK1 5k Louisa Sawers

 

GB Team list

Moscow Worlds 2014 link 

ICF Junior & U23 Canoe Sprint World Championships Szeged 17-20 July, 2014

Good luck to the Junior GB team that will be racing at Szeged, especially the Elmbridge paddlers :- Katherine Trotter, Amy Ward & Rebi Simon.

 

Results 

 

Elmbridge Sprint Regatta 2014

Our planned Sprint Regatta in May was cancelled due to the weather, we have now managed to rearrange the date & will be holding the event on Saturday 9th August.

 

Details of the Regatta 2014 

Double Silver for Rebi Simon at the European Junior Canoe Sprint Championships

Brilliant news for Rebi Simon who came 2nd in both the 500m & 1000m Junior Womens K1 at the European Sprint Championship. Katherine Totter & Amy Ward, our other Elmbridge paddlers that were part of the GB team, competed in the U23 womens K4, along with Phoebe Ayres & Sam Rees Clark,  where they came 7th. Well done everyone.

 

GB Team report

Full results

  2014 Under 23 & Junior World Championship Team

Junior & Under 23 Canoe Sprint European Regatta, Mantes en Yvelines, France- 25th-29th June

Congratulations to the following Elmbridge paddlers, Katherine Trotter, Amy Ward & Rebeka Simon on their selection to represent GB at the European Sprint Regatta. We wish them all the best & the same to the rest of the GB Team.

 

Link to Results

Piestany International Regatta 2014

Well done to the GB team on thier results & the Elmbridge paddlers that were part of the team.

Results & videos link