Get Adobe Flash player

Archive for August, 2014

Elmbridge Regatta Results

Thank you to all our helpers & the paddlers that attended our postponed regatta. Here are the results for the day.

 

 

 

Trial Times
No Name 500 200
201 Ross McMullen JM ELM 01:52 00:42
301 Laura Csima JM ELM 02:09 00:50
302 Gemma Brown SF ROY 02:07 00:49
303 Phil Carter SM ROY 01:58 00:45
304 Jess Warrior SF ROY 02:04 00:49
305 Tim Lodge SM WEY 00:43
401 Madi Barnicoat JF FAL 02:14 00:54
404 Laura Ruff JF ROY 02:11 00:52
405 Krisztina Kover SF ELM 02:09 00:53
406 Maia Walman JF ROY 02:08 00:51
501 Ewan Winter JM RIC 02:15 00:54
502 Sophie Thompson JF WEY 02:09 00:50
503 Samantha Martyn JF WEY 02:17 00:53
601 Alfie Barnicoat JM FAL 02:39 00:59
602 Suzanne Smith JF ROY DNS DNS
603 Molly Carter JF ROY 02:43 01:03
604 Tony G Newson SM RIC 02:19 00:55
605 Emily Thompson JF WYCC 02:21 00:54
606 Millie Webb JF WYCC 02:25 00:56
701 Georgina McMullen JF ELM 02:28 00:57
702 Callum Mcleod JM ELM 02:33 01:01
703 Georgia Philippou JF ELM 02:28 00:55
704 Oliver Peters JM RIC 02:27 00:56
705 Freya Peters JF RIC 02:24 00:57
706 Jordan Martyn JM WEY 02:32 01:02
707 Natalie Day JF WYCC 02:35 00:59
708 Harriet Quigley JF WYCC 02:40 01:02
801 Sam Gunn JM ELM 02:43 01:05
802 Amelie Smith JF WEY 03:03 01:15
901 Melody Hills JF RIC 02:40 01:03
904 Guy Peters SM RIC 02:48 01:07
905 Ludy Hills JF RIC 02:56 01:09
906 Jojo Gill SF RIC 02:49 01:08
907 Chris Gallant SM RIC 02:44 01:05
908 Zoe Swinburn JF RIC 03:02 01:14
909 Nicky Biggs SF 03:03 01:13
L1 Jack Carter JM 03:00 01:12
L3 Ethan Gallant JM 03:16 01:21

 

Elmbridge Sprints
200m K1 Races   RESULTS Start 15:00
Race No Boat No Name Sex Club Finish position
Race 1 201 Ross McMullen JM ELM 1
305 Tim Lodge SM WEY 2
303 Phil Carter SM ROY 3
302 Gemma Brown SF ROY 5
304 Jess Warrior SF ROY 4
Race 2 301 Laura Csima JF ELM 1
502 Sophie Thompson JF WEY 4
406 Maia Walman JF ROY 2
404 Laura Ruff JF ROY 3
Race 3 405 Krisztina Kover SF ELM 2
503 Samantha Martyn JF WEY 4
501 Ewan Winter JM RIC 3
401 Madi Barnicoat JF FAL 1
605 Emily Thompson JF WYCC 5
Race 4 604 Tony Newson SM RIC 4
703 Georgia Philippou JF ELM 3
704 Oliver Peters JM RIC 1
606 Millie Webb JF WYCC 2
Race 5 701 Georgina McMullen JF ELM 1
705 Freya Peters JF RIC 4
707 Natalie Day JF WYCC 2
601 Alfie Barnicoat JM FAL 3
Race 6 702 Callum Mcleod JM ELM 1
706 Jordan Martyn JM WEY 2
708 Harriet Quigley JF WYCC 3
603 Molly Carter JF ROY 4
901 Melody Hills JF RIC 5
Race 7 801 Sam Gunn JM ELM 1
907 Chris Gallant SM RIC 3
904 Guy Peters SM RIC 2
906 Jojo Gill SF RIC 4
905 Ludy Hills JF RIC 5
Race 8 L1 Jack Carter JM 2
909 Nicky Biggs SF 4
908 Zoe Swinburn JF RIC 1
802 Amelie Smith JF WEY 3
L3 Ethan Gallant JM 5

 

Elmbridge Sprints
500m K1 Races RESULTS Start 14:30
Boat No Name Sex Club Finish position
Race 1 201 Ross McMullen JM ELM 1
303 Phil Carter SM ROY 2
304 Jess Warrior SF ROY 3
302 Gemma Brown SF ROY 4
Race 2 301 Laura Csima JF 1
405 Krisztina Kover SF ELM 2
406 Maia Walman JF ROY 3
502 Sophie Thompson JF WEY 4
Race 3 404 Laura Ruff JF ROY 1
401 Madi Barnicoat JF FAL 2
501 Ewan Winter JM RIC 4
503 Samantha Martyn JF WEY 3
Race 4 604 Tony Newson SM RIC 1
605 Emily Thompson JF WYCC 2
705 Freya Peters JF RIC 3
606 Millie Webb JF WYCC 4
Race 5 704 Oliver Peters JM RIC 1
701 Georgina McMullen JF ELM 2
703 Georgia Philippou JF ELM 4
706 Jordan Martyn JM WEY 3
Race 6 702 Callum McLeod JM ELM 1
707 Natalie Day JF WYCC 5
601 Alfie Barnicoat JM FAL 2
708 Harriet Quigley JF WYCC 4
901 Melody Hills JF RIC 3
Race 7 603 Molly Carter JF ROY 4
801 Sam Gunn JM ELM 1
904 Guy Peters SM RIC 3
907 Chris Gallant SM RIC 2
Race 8 906 Jojo Gill SF RIC 1
905 Ludy Hills JF RIC 4
L1 Jack Carter JM 3
908 Zoe Swinburn JF RIC 2
Race 9 802 Amelie Smith JF WEY 1
909 Nicky Biggs SF RIC 2
L3 Ethan Gallant JM 3

 

4k RACE K1 . .
DIV 1-3 Time Position
304 Jess Warrior SF ROY 19.16 1
301 Laura Csima JM ELM 19.17 2
302 Gemma Brown SF ROY 19.17 2
303 Phil Carter SM ROY 19.18 4
4k RACE K1
DIV 4-6 Time Position
404 Laura Ruff JF ROY 19.49 1
406 Maia Walman JF ROY 19.50 2
502 Sophie Thompson JF WEY 20.08 3
401 Madi Barnicoat JF FAL 20.53 4
503 Samantha Martyn JF WEY 20.54 5
501 Ewan Winter JM RIC 22.25 6
605 Emily Thompson JF WYCC 22.30 7
604 Tony G Newson SM RIC 23.24 8
405 Krisztina Kover SF ELM 25.52 9
607 Paul Thompson SM WEY 31.25 10
601 Alfie Barnicoat JM FAL 31.59 11

Louisa Sawers World Champion -women’s K1 W 5000 , Moscow 2014

 

 

Lousia Sawers K1 5000k Gold Moscow 2014

Brilliant news for Elmbridge Canoe Club paddler Lousia Sawers, Gold in the women’s K1 5000m.  Full report on the GB website  

September Beginners Course Full

The September Beginners course is now full. Our next course will not be until 2015 & we will post the dates in 2015. Any inquires please email :  Secretary: Di Lawler :- diandroland2009@hotmail.co.uk