Get Adobe Flash player

Archive for October, 2014

Elmbridge Canoe Club AGM Saturday 15th November 2014 @ 11.00 am

Dear members and parents of members

Re Annual General Meeting of Elmbridge Canoe Club

to be held at 11:00 am on Saturday 15th November 2014
 
You are invited to the Annual General Meeting of Elmbridge Canoe Club which is to be held at 11:00 am on Saturday 8th November at  Elmbridge Canoe Club, Dorney Gardens, Walton Lane,Weybridge, Surrey KT13 8LU
The draft agenda for the meeting is
1 Apologies for absence
2 Approval of minutes of the AGM held on the 9th November 2013
3 Matters arising from the minutes
4 Chairman’s report
5 Treasurer’s report
6 Appointment of auditor
7 Chief coach’s report
8 Election of committee members
9 Election of officers
10 Any other business.
Re Item 8 The Committee is made up of a maximum of ten members. Members are usually elected for a period of three years. We currently have 5 members who have served their three year term and are happy to continue for a further three years or other people can be nominated to fill their roles. Nominations for committee members will be taken at the meeting.
Re Item 9 The Chairman, Secretary and Treasurer are elected each year. The Chairman and Treasurer are willing to stand again next year, the Secretary is willing to stand down if there is another person wishing to take this role, otherwise will stand again. Nominations for any of the three positions should be submitted before the 1st November to me by e-mail, or in writing to the above address. Each nomination should have the support of one other member.
Re item 10 If you would like to raise an item of any other business to be discussed at the meeting please let me know by e-mail- sales@ultimatekayaks.co.uk  or in writing to the above address, before the 1st November.
Yours faithfully

             Ivan Lawler (Chairman)

Results for the Elmbridge Hasler Beginners Race 2014

Beginners Race Results at Elmbridge Marathon

 

1.    Bethany Turnbull           ADL   21.00

2.    Joseph Poulter              RIC    21.58

3.    Nat.Pedone                   RIC    22.37

4.    Thomas Compoint         RIC    22.57

5.    Isaac Loose                  RIC    22.59

6.    Imogen Crockford         ADL    24.18

7.    Mary Mcleod                 ELM   24.34

8.    Zoe Swinburn               RIC    24.50

9.    Ruby Bensted               ELM   25.00

10   James Grigorovich         RIC    25.25

11.  David Hope                            29.39

World Marathon Championships Oklahoma USA 2014

Congratulations to Amy Ward, a Elmbridge club member, & Sam Rees Clark (BAS), who often trains at Elmbridge, on their Silver medal Senior Women’s K2 at the World Marathon Championships. Our other Elmbridge paddlers who were also part of the GB team were Ed Rutherford, who was 10th in the senior Men’s K1 & Elise Piercy, who was 8th in the Junior Women’s K1.

 

 If you didn’t get a chance to watch the live feed here are the links to the event.

2014 ICF World Championships Day 1

2014 ICF World Championships Day 2

 2014 ICF World Championships Day 3

 

BCU Marathon Report

 

Results Page 

Elmbridge Hasler 5th October 2014 Results

Results Elmbridge Hasler 2014

Div1
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 MARK WILKES CLM S 1 01:38:09
2 PHILIP THOROGOOD ELM S 1 01:38:10 20
3 LUKE BOWYER ELM J 2 01:38:24 19
4 GEORGE DURDEN ELM S 2 01:38:59 18
5 TOM LUSTY SOL S 2 01:39:24
6 TOM DEACON ELM S 2 01:39:25 17
7 JOSHUA WESTWOOD WEY J 2 01:39:26 16
8 GLENN THOROGOOD ELM S 2 01:41:11 15
9 RYAN PEARCE FOY S 2 01:44:14
10 DANIEL PALMER FOY J 2 01:45:15
11 STEFANO DI GREGORIO ELM J 2 01:51:14 1 ?D
PETER WILKES CLM S 2 rtd
RICHARD OCKENDON ELM S 2 rtd
CONNOR PETERS FOY J 2 rtd
Div3
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 SCOTT HYNDS ELM V 3 01:44:58 20
2 MIKI MARCINIAK WEY J 3 01:45:00 19
3 DAVID STUBBS FOX J 3 01:45:01
4 FRED HERBERT FOX J 3 01:45:02
5 EDWARD SHAW ROY V 3 01:48:08 18
6 GEORGE HARRIS FOX J 3 01:48:16
7 LENNY CLARK TON S 3 01:48:24 17
8 OLIVER KIRKHAM NOR S 3 01:54:16
9 JAMIE MCMURTRIE ADS J 3 01:55:54 1 ?D
10 PETER FORD TON V 3 01:55:57 1 ?D
11 NICHOLAS HADLAND ELM J 3 02:07:50 1 ?D
NEIL BARTON RIC S 3 dns
TIM HUMPHRIES ROY S 3 dns
JOE CAISLEY TON J 3 rtd
DAN JAMES WEY J 3 rtd
TIM MORRIS FOX J 3 rtd
GUY WILLOUGHBY ADS J 3 rtd
OLIVER KHLAF RIC J 3 rtd
Div4
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 OLIVER BANKS WEY J 4 01:15:10 20 P3
2 OWEN WHITE CLM J 4 01:15:40 P3
3 CESAR FALCO WEY J 4 01:16:53 19 P3
4 JUAN GEARING CLM J 4 01:16:54 P3
5 THOMAS COLLINS MAI J 4 01:19:10 18
6 JUAN CARUNCHO RIC S 4 01:19:11 17
7 GEMMA BROWNE ROY F 4 01:19:57 16
8 REBEKAH SOLWAY ELM JF 4 01:19:58 15
9 OSCAR MCKITTRICK ELM J 4 01:20:16 14
10 PAUL BAKER RMK VM 4 01:20:40
11 BO STEVENS BOA V 4 01:20:49
12 CHRIS HOPKINSON TON J 4 01:20:50 13
13 NICHOLAS JOHNSON TON S 4 01:20:59 12
14 MICHAEL CHILDERSTONE WEY V 4 01:22:21 11
15 JARED HUMPHRIES TON J 4 01:25:48 10
16 CHRIS GAVIN RIC V 4 01:27:07 1 ?D
GRAHAM HOLMES SOU V 4 ???
WILLIAM KIRKHAM NOR J 4 dns
PHILIP CARTER ROY S 4 dns
Div5
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JAMES CORDERY WEY S 5 01:21:57 20 P4
2 PETER REISINGER ROY S 5 01:22:59 19
3 TOM GOLDSACK WEY J 5 01:23:16 18
4 ALEXANDER BUNYON CLM J 5 01:23:37
5 KIERA MADDEN ROY JF 5 01:24:23 17
6 SOPHIE THOMPSON WEY JF 5 01:24:27 16
7 CHRIS BUNYON CLM V 5 01:24:51
8 BEN PHILLIPS RIC JC 5 01:25:25 15
9 NICK HERBERT FOX V 5 01:25:33
10 ISABEL MADDEN ROY JF 5 01:25:34 14
11 SEAN MARKEN ELM J 5 01:26:04 13
12 ANDY DODSON ADS V 5 01:26:06 12
13 THEO PRESTON-BELL TON J 5 01:26:52 11
14 PAUL THOMPSON WEY V 5 01:26:58 10
15 BEX SHANTRY ELM JF 5 01:26:59 9
16 FELIX COLLINS MAI J 5 01:27:00 8
17 RYAN INGHAM ADS J 5 01:27:52 7
18 MIKE FOSTER RIC V 5 01:28:44 6
19 JESSICA HANCHETT ROY JF 5 01:31:49 1 ?D
20 JOHN RACOVEANU RIC V 5 01:33:22 1 ?D
21 EWAN WINTER RIC J 5 01:34:12 1 ?D
Div6
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ROBERT GANNON ELM J 6 01:26:01 20 P5
2 DOUG PEMBLE RIC SM 6 01:27:57 19
3 ALEXANDER BICKNELL WEY J 6 01:28:43 18
4 ZOE CLARK ROY JF 6 01:29:09 17
5 PAUL STENNING LBZ S 6 01:30:04
6 JAMES BEECHER ELM J 6 01:30:37 16
7 PAUL COOPER TON V 6 01:30:51 15
8 ADRIAN CLARK ADS V 6 01:31:54 14
9 CHRIS MYATT RIC SM 6 01:32:39 13
NATHAN TOZER WEY S 6 dns
ANDREW BARTON ROY J 6 rtd
Div7
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CHRISTOPHER CARSON WEY J 7 00:37:00 20 P5
2 TIM LODGE WEY VM 7 00:40:27 19 P6
3 OLIVER WASZKIEWICZ RIC J 7 00:41:56 18 P6
4 LOUIS HANCHETT ROY J 7 00:42:22 17 P6
5 OLIVER PETERS RIC J 7 00:43:09 16
6 CALLUM MCLEOD ELM J 7 00:43:14 15
7 EMILY POWELL RIC JF 7 00:43:22 14
8 GEORGINA MCMULLEN ELM JF 7 00:43:25 13
9 ISABELLA BOWLES RIC JF 7 00:43:27 12
10 ZOE HURRELL ADS JF 7 00:43:36 11
11 GUY PETERS RIC S 7 00:43:39 10
12 JESS BYRNE ROY JF 7 00:43:52 9
13 CALUM SHAW WEY V 7 00:43:54 8
14 MARK WHITEFIELD RIC S 7 00:43:57 7
15 ROSS BRADLEY ROY J 7 00:44:00 6
16 PETER MORRIS FOX V 7 00:44:05
17 JONATHAN NEALE TON J 7 00:44:07 5
18 ZAC BENSTED ELM J 7 00:44:08 4
19 CONNOR WITHERS BOA J 7 00:44:09
20 ROY BRIGGS WEY V 7 00:44:59 3
21 GEORGINA STEVENS BOA VF 7 00:45:01
22 BRYNN PRICE MAI S 7 00:45:18 2
23 JO STEVENS BOA J 7 00:46:10
24 MANON KILVINGTON ADS JF 7 00:46:40 2
25 LUCY BRYAN TON SF 7 00:46:49 2
26 NICK ADNITT IND V 7 00:47:12
27 PAUL BURR WEY V 7 00:48:35 1 ?D
ASHLEY TOWNEND LBZ S 7 ???
LOUISE NEALE TON VF 7 ???
LUCY PERRY FOX F 7 dns
Div8
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 DAVID GURR TON V 8 00:44:17 20 P7
2 SUZANNE SMITH ROY JF 8 00:44:50 19 P7
3 BIBI HUGHES ROY JF 8 00:44:55 18 P7
4 LAWRENCE FORTESCUE WEY JM 8 00:45:09 17
5 CAGRI USTAOGLU MAI J 8 00:45:19 16
6 STEVE 2 SMITH WEY V 8 00:46:25 15
7 BARBARA GUOTH WEY VF 8 00:46:30 14
8 NICK BROWN WEY J 8 00:46:52 13
9 SAM GUNN ELM J 8 00:47:02 12
10 STEVEN BENNETT ELM J 8 00:47:55 11
11 DENISE TOZER WEY VF 8 00:50:37 1 ?D
ARTHUR LEECH RIC JC 8 ???
ABI DAHL WEY JF 8 dns
BRADDIE NICHOLLS RIC J 8 dns
KAYE SMITH WEY VF 8 dns
Div9
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JAMES GATEHOUSE ROY J 9 00:43:41 20 P7
2 DEBBIE SAUNDERS TON VF 9 00:46:00 19 P8
3 JOSHUA SCURR RIC J 9 00:46:30 18 P8
4 ELLEN SLACK ROY JF 9 00:46:39 17 P8
5 CLAUDIO LACOPINO WEY SM 9 00:47:06 16 P8
6 KIERAN BURR WEY J 9 00:47:07 15 P8
7 LOTTIE MERCER RIC JF 9 00:47:31 14
8 ALEXANDER JAHARUS RIC SM 9 00:47:39 13
9 BRIAN LEAVER WEY SM 9 00:47:45 12
10 MOLLY CARTER ROY JF 9 00:48:09 11
11 JAVIER LEON-AYARZA WEY JM 9 00:48:15 10
12 FIONA NG MDN VF 9 00:48:51 9
13 ANNE SKELDON WEY SF 9 00:48:54 8
14 LUDY HILLS RIC JM 9 00:49:00 7
15 PHOEBE BYRNE ROY JF 9 00:49:09 6
16 ELLA SMITH WEY VF 9 00:49:26 5
17 RICHARD CLARK MAI S 9 00:49:31 4
18 LUCY ROSS RIC VF 9 00:50:13 3
19 DANIEL MADDEN ROY J 9 00:50:35 2
20 SAM RICHIE ROY J 9 00:50:37 2
21 ESTHER RENDELL RIC F 9 00:50:45 2
22 LINDA BAILEY WEY VF 9 00:51:18 2
23 HANNAH MASTERS RDG JF 9 00:51:46
24 PADDY MONTGOMERY WEY SM 9 00:51:52 2
25 MARK SHURY-SMITH ROY S 9 00:53:03 2
26 LUCY PERRY FOX F 9 00:53:46
27 JULIAN AGUILAR RIC SM 9 00:53:55 2
28 KAYE SMITH WEY VF 9 00:54:12 2
29 TATE HAWKINS WEY J 9 00:55:01 2
30 GEORGE BEECHER ELM JM 9 00:55:47 2
31 BIANCA KENNEY RIC VF 9 00:57:42 2
DAVID LEECH RIC C 9 ???
BEA CLARK ROY JF 9 ???
MARVIN KLETA RIC JC 9 dns
SOPHIE NICHOLLS RIC JF 9 dns
U12 M
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 GREGORY NEALE TON J U12M 00:22:23 20
2 CARLOS LOPEZ RIC J U12M 00:22:24 19
3 PTOLEMY MORRIS ROY J U12M 00:24:37 18
4 THOMAS D’ALLIO RIC J U12M 00:25:03 17
5 EDWARD HUBBARD ROY J U12M 00:28:05 16
RUFUS GILLESPIE RIC J U12M ???
U12 F
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 MELODY HILLS RIC JF U12F 00:23:08 20
2 JOJO GILL RIC JF U12F 00:23:31 19
3 AMELIA KINZLER RIC JF U12F 00:24:46 18
4 LILLI PIDDINGTON RIP JF U12F 00:24:55 17
5 CLARA WADE RIC JF U12F 00:30:00 16
6 TIA MORRIS MDN JF U12F 00:31:19 15
U10 M
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JACK CARTER ROY J U10M 00:22:54 20
2 LUCA BUCKNALL TON J U10M 00:24:15 19
3 SAM BICKNELL WEY J U10M 00:24:50 18
LEWIS WILLAIMS MDN JM U10M ???
PTOLEMY MORRIS ROY J U10M dns
EDWARD HUBBARD ROY J U10M dns
U10 F
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 HANNAH PEMBLE ADS JF U10F 00:26:58 20
ZOE SCHESKE RIC JF U10F ???
Div3_4
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 BEN POWELL
JOE 2 WEBB
RIC
RIC
S
J
3
3
01:40:33 20
20
2 PAUL WELLS
HARRY WELLS
RIC
RIC
V
J
3
3
01:40:53 19
19
3 ROB STAINSBY
MICHAEL WEBB
RIC
RIC
V
S
3
3
01:41:06 18
18
4 RENEE MYBURGH
ISAAC BLACKMAN
ROY
RIC
JF
J
4
2
01:41:27 17
17
5 DEREK SMITH
TIM BOWYER
ELM
ELM
V
S
4
4
01:43:18 16
16
6 ALICE MURPHY
SAM JONES
BAN
BAN
F
S
3
5
01:46:48
7 PETER MAINPRIZE
TONY MACHIN
RDG
RDG
V
V
4
4
01:46:56
8 DAVID MARTYN
SAMANTHA MARTYN
WEY
WEY
V
JF
3
4
01:49:04 15
15
9 BRIAN WILLIAMS
MICHAEL WIBREW
MAI
MAI
V
V
4
4
01:49:18 14
14
LILY WONG
LUCY HIELD
RIC
FOX
JF
JF
4
5
dns
MICHAEL CHILDERSTONE
JED HODGSON
WEY
WEY
V
S
4
4
dns
LAURA RUFF
SAM GLOVER
ROY
FOX
JF
J
4
2
rtd
DAN JAMES
LUCY HEILD
WEY
FOX
J
JF
3
3
rtd
Div5_5
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CLIVE FERRIS
MARTIN FITZSIMONS
RIC
RIC
V
S
5
5
01:18:30 20
20
2 ARCHIE FEGENT
FREYA PETERS
RIC
RIC
J
JF
5
5
01:19:52 19
19
3 LIBBY MARLOW
SIMONE ORME
FOX
ANK
JF
F
5
6
01:20:18
4 EUAN MACKENZIE
NICOLE PRENDEVILLE
RIC
RIC
V
F
5
5
01:24:05 18
18
MIKE PIGOTT
GRAHAM STONEHOUSE
RIC
RIC
S
V
5
5
???
Div6_6
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 RICHARD CHILDS
SABRINA GRAVELLE
WEY
WEY
V
F
6
6
01:19:17 20
20
2 JOE GANNON
ELIZABETH HADLAND
ELM
ELM
J
VF
6
6
01:19:38 19
19
3 ADRIAN MIEKLE-BRIGGS
MARVIN KLETA
RIC
RIC
JC
JC
6
9
01:21:41 18
18
4 ANDY SOLWAY
JEN CLOUGH
FOX
FOX
V
VF
6
7
01:22:12
5 DAVE HALLIWELL
HELEN WESTON
WEY
WEY
V
F
6
6
01:22:35 17
17
6 HARRY STEVENS
ED NIGHTINGALE
BOA
BOA
J
J
6
6
01:22:52
7 ANTHONY SPICER
TBA TBA
RIC
RIC
V
VM
6
6
01:25:12 16
16
8 JOHN HARDING
MARK PICKERING
LBZ
LBZ
V
V
6
6
01:26:57
Div8_8
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 WENDY PIERCY
KELLIE ARCHER
ELM
ELM
VF
VF
7
7
00:40:12 20
20
2 MICHAEL LUCK
OLIVER WELCH
WEY
WEY
V
V
8
8
00:41:45 19
19
3 ANNETTE PETERS
SABINA DZIURMAN
RIC
RIC
F
VF
7
9
00:42:18 18
18
4 BROOKE ENGLISH
GEORGIA PHILIPPOU
ELM
ELM
JF
JF
8
8
00:43:05 17
17
5 VICKY METCALFE
LIZ MURGNAHAM
PAN
BAS
VF
VF
8
8
00:43:23
6 NICKY BIGGS
CAROLINE PIETSCH
RIC
RIC
F
F
8
8
00:44:48 16
16
SONIA ROSA-JACOBS
ESTHER RENDELL
RIC
RIC
F
F
8
9
dns
OLWEN ROSS
MARK WHITEFIELD
RIC
RIC
F
S
9
7
dns
Div9_9
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 SUZANNA JAMES
MILLIE DIMMOCK
WEY
WEY
JF
JF
9
9
00:43:06 20
20
2 OLWEN ROSS
CLAIRE WHITEFIELD
RIC
RIC
F
SF
9
9
00:43:42 19
19
3 ERICA DI GREGORIO
AMBER COX
ELM
ELM
JF
JF
9
9
00:47:26 18
18
4 PENNY HUGHES
LOTTIE HYDE
ROY
ROY
JF
JF
9
9
00:49:57 17
17
5 CATHY POTTER
SEADY HAGOS
RIC
RIC
SF
SF
9
9
00:51:30 16
16
6 DEBBIE PYART
CLAIR FRIDAY
MAI
MAI
JF
JF
9
9
00:53:35 15
15
7 AMELIE SMITH
ELLA BANKS
WEY
WEY
JF
JF
9
9
00:56:44 14
14
LUCY ROSS
TAMSYN O’DONOGHUE
RIC
RIC
VF
VF
9
9
rtd
U10 MiniK2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JOEL CRAMPTON
CAMMERON CRAMPTON
MAI
MAI
J
JM
U10M
U10M
00:22:55 20
20


 

Elmbridge Hasler Results 2014 

Henley Hasler Results 21st September 2014

Although Henley Hasler is not one of our regional races, it is still only under an hour away & with the summer still lingering, a lovely race to compete in. A great turn out from our Elmbridge paddlers which meant most of the divisions had at least one member racing in it. Well done everyone- don’t forget to sign up for our own Hasler 5th October.

Results